Riddel's & Relatives Genealogy

Isaac MillerAge: 69 years17671836

Name
Isaac Miller
Given names
Isaac
Surname
Miller
Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998
Source: GRANT.ged
Birth between 1767 and 1770
MarriageHannah GallopView this family
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Isaac Miller
about 1796 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Ira Miller
December 16, 1796 (Age 29 years)

MarriageHarriet ParksView this family
1814 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a son
#3
George Miller
July 21, 1817 (Age 50 years)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Deborah Miller
September 8, 1819 (Age 52 years)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Hannah Miller
May 3, 1820 (Age 53 years)
Source: GRANT.ged
Birth of a son
#6
Colin Miller
1821 (Age 54 years)

Birth of a son
#7
Richard Miller
July 10, 1829 (Age 62 years)

Birth of a son
#8
John Miller
1832 (Age 65 years)

Birth of a son
#9
Leonard Miller
1835 (Age 68 years)

Death about 1836 (Age 69 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1766
5 years
himself
Family with Hannah Gallop - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
son
11 months
son
Family with Harriet Parks - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1814Northampton, York, New Brunswick, CA.
6 years
daughter
-3 years
son
2 years
daughter
2 years
son
son
daughter
son
daughter
son
4 years
son
Tristram Hillman + Harriet Parks - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage:

NameAncestral File (R)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998
NameGRANT.ged
Shared note
MARRIAGE: Parson Frederick Dibblee of the Society For the Propagation of the Gospel officiated. SOURCES: Abbrev: Provincial Archives of New Brunswick, Fredericton Title: Parish Archives of Woodstock, Northampton and Queensborough MC223 microfilm reel F8508 First name possible John Isaac or Isaac John. By Paul B. Miller The "Gallup Genealogy," P. 29, shows Susannah Gallup, daughter of Nathaniel Gallup and his first wife, Hannah, married Isaac Miller of Queen's County on 10 Dec. 1793. It is probable that Isaac married his stepsister. This is not proven. See Provincial Archives, New Brunswick, at Fredericton, "Baptisms, Misc. Marriages and Burials of the Anglican Church of Woodstock, N. B., 1791-1838." Isaac's children were baptized on 14 July 1817: Iva (Ira) # 1001, Oliver # 1002, Lydia # 1003, Mary # 1004, Aaron # 1005, Phebe # 1006, and George # 1007. Deborah Miller was baptized there on 8 Aug. 1819, parents, Isaac and Hariot Miller, Northampton farmer, # 1050. Calvin Miller notes: My investigation of the Anglican Church Baptisms of July 14,1817, found at the L.P. Fisher Library in Woodstock, New Brunswick, show no association whatsoever of the "children of Isaac" with Isaac and "Hariot" Miller, yet they are shown as residents of Northampton, as is Isaac and Hariot. All of the forementioned "children of Isaac" were listed as adults including George who was reportedly born in 1817. This list also shows "Ive", "Arron", Oliver, Lydia, Mary, and Phebe. However, in a "PDF" file of the supposedly same record I have saved from the Carleton County Genweb, Isaac is listed in the place of Iva that Paul Miller lists, or Ive as I have found. "Ann" replaces "Arron" from the library record, and George, the only one clearly shown as offspring of Isaac and Hariot, is shown to have been born June 21,1817. See John Allan Miller letter, Aug. 8, 1908. In this letter written to Herbert Miller in Admire, Kansas, by his uncle, John Allan Miller, from Thomas (near Seattle), Washington, Isaac's family as he knew them is discussed in depth. He says his grandfather, Issac, "was imported stock, not exported as many of the ancestors of the FFV's (First Families of Virginia) were. He was imported from Holland. Father, Isaac Miller, Sr. (B. 1770's) was from Nova Scotia to New Brunswick, was married twice. By his first wife there was thirteen children, only seven of whom reached maturity." This letter is quoted extensively in the following family sheets and notes. At the end of his letter, John Allan says, "I will say that I have written this off hand and have not read it over. I am sure there are numerous errors." The Bissett Cook Family Gedcom by Bev Barney has additional vital listings for many of the children which may be valid. However she gives the birth date of Isaac Miller as 1783, which would make him 13 years old when his son Isaac was born in 1796, and is therefore believed to be an error. She shows Isaac's father as Isaac Miller, b. 1748 in Holland. John Allan Miller also says this Isaac came from Holland, but not when. It is possible that the father Isaac came from Holland to New York and moved on to Litchfield or Kent, CT. I believe it is more likely that the ancestor from Holland was an earlier generation, but I have found nothing to verify this idea. Bev also says Isaac was married to Hannah Parks, b. 1776, not Gallup, and married second to Harriet Parks, b. 1798, d. 1873. Bev's birth dates for Lydia, Mary and Phoebe are included on the family group sheet, but Oliver's birth date is retained as 1799 instead of Bev's 1804. Bev lists the birth dates of Isaac and Harriet Parks's children Colin, "Doeborah," Hannah, Harriet, Sarah, and Leonard as 1828, possibly a baptismal date for some but not all of them. Barry Price's "Price Family Tree" in the Ancestry World Tree project confirms Isaac's parents as Isaac Miller and Deborah Newcomb. It also says that Isaac's first wife was Hannah Gallup and his second wife was Harriet Parks, married by Parson Frederick Dibblee of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, 1814 in Northampton, York, N.B.; marriage Bann 31 July 1815 in Northampton, Carleton Co., N.B. The birth dates listed here for George, Hannah, Colin, Richard, John and Leonard are included on the family page. Calvin Miller Notes: Ruth Winona Grant, author of the family genealogy, "The Grant Connection", discusses the marriage of Isaac's daughter Hannah, born 1820 to John Grant born 1811. She states, " Hannah was the daughter of Isaac Miler(2) and his second wife, Harriet Parks, married in 1814. Isaac appears to have been 30 years older then Harriet, the daughter of Jonathan and Sarah (Bradley) Parks, married in 1793. Harriet was born in the Grand Lake area of N.B. in 1798. She is buried in Pickett,Wisconsin. Hannah's father was born in Cornwallis, N.S. the son of Isaac Miller Sr. (who immigrated from Holland in 1760) and Deborah Newcomb, married in 1766. Isaac (2) married (1) Hannah Gallup, and their eldest son Isaac(3), was born about 1796, making a difference of 39 years between his eldset and youngest child. Harriet was a widow with 8 of her 10 children living, beside seven or eight of her 13 step children, when she married in 1846 (2) Tristram Winslow Hillman, who was himself a widower with eight children by his first wife Mary Foster. Harriet and Tristram had no children. Harriet died in 1873. There is no known relationship between these Isaac Millers and George Miller of the Queens Rangers, whose son married Phoebe Sophie Grant." See marriage notes for Harriet and T. Hillman. Also on this same date, October 8, 1846, listed in Rev. James Henry Tupper's Marriage Register, Queensbury, York Co., Jemima A. Miller of Dumfries (daughter of Oliver Miller/ Sarah Hartley) to Wm H. Anderson of Dumfries. Witnesses: Chas (?) and Chas Hartley. Note: York County Marriages, 1812-1837, containing all of the Surname Miller, page 49, shows "only" Isaac Miller of Northampton 31 July 1815 to Hannah Parks of Northampton, witnesses: Samuel Gallop and and Albert Smith; Isaac Miller of Wakefield 31 March 1831 to Mary Jane Nesmith of Northampton, Witnesses: David Cronkhite and John Clynick. I believe the first marriage is that of the father Isaac and the other is of the son Isaac, born in 1795. I also believe that Harriet Parks may have also been known as or possibly went by her middle name Hannah which was the middle name of her mother Sarah and was also Harriet's sister's first name who was born in 1815.